Privacy Policy

The protection of privacy and personal data is a commitment of Say U Consulting

The protection of privacy and personal data is a fundamental commitment of Say U Consulting - Comunicação, Lda, to the holder of personal data (also "holder") who uses its website.

With the application of the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as of May 25, 2018, Say U Consulting has stated that it remains strongly committed and committed to the protection of privacy and personal data of the respective holder who uses this website and proceeds, to that extent, to update its Privacy Policy. Privacy, in compliance with all data protection principles and standards that support the GDPR.

In this document, we try to explain what personal data we collect, for what purposes we can use it, how we treat it, with whom we share it and for how long we keep it.

General Regulation on Data Protection

The new GDPR establishes the rules regarding the processing, by a person, a company or an organization, of personal data relating to persons in the European Union (EU).

The GDPR protects personal data regardless of the technology used to process that data, the protection is technologically neutral, and applies to both automated and manual processing, provided that the data is organized according to pre-defined criteria ( for example, in alphabetical order). It is also irrelevant how data are stored, in a computer system, through video surveillance, or on paper; in all these cases, personal data are subject to the protection requirements set out in the GDPR.

Treatment of personal data, scope and modification of the Privacy Policy

When making your personal data available to Say U Consulting, the holder of personal data consents that they are treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and with the rules and principles contained in the Terms and Conditions of this website.

This Privacy Policy applies to data that has been directly provided by the respective holder or collected from the holder's accesses to the Say U Consulting website. Thus, it is advised that the Say U Consulting website has links (hyperlinks) to other digital platforms and refers to third party content that is not covered by Say U Consulting's Privacy Policy, so it is advisable that whenever the holder of a personal data browse these platforms to find out about the content of the respective privacy policies, as well as the applicable terms and conditions.

Say U Consulting reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy, so we advise you to consult this document regularly, as well as the Terms and Conditions of the Say U Consulting website. If the Privacy Policy is changed, we will post a notice on our digital platforms.

What kind of information does Say U Consulting collect?

Say U Consulting collects two types of information: personal information and anonymous information. Anonymous information occurs while the holder of personal data visits the website and aims to improve its functioning, including content management and prioritization. Personal information is provided voluntarily by the holder of personal data at the time of optional registration. All data collected is processed automatically, and the information collected from the personal data holder is encrypted and managed with advanced security.

The registration allows the holder of personal data to access the Say U Consulting newsletter subscription service and to fill out a message form for the Say U Consulting team.

Say U Consulting may have to make personal and anonymous information available to third parties. This will only happen, however, in these specific circumstances:

  1. a) With the express consent of the holder of personal data; b) When in good faith we believe it is required by law; c) When in good faith we believe it stems from a contractual stipulation; d) When in good faith we believe it is necessary to protect our rights or property;

    e) When there is a transfer to any successor or buyer, in a merger, acquisition, liquidation, dissolution or sale of assets.

The consent of the holder of personal data will not be required for disclosure in the situations referred to in paragraphs b) and e). In any event, we will seek to notify you to the extent permitted by law.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable person. The person who can be identified directly or indirectly is considered identifiable. Personal data is also the set of distinct information that can lead to the identification of a certain person.

Examples of personal data:

  • Name and Nickname;
  • E-mail address;
  • Location data (for example, the location data function on a mobile phone);
  • Cookies;
  • Sound or image.

Who is the holder of personal data?

The holder of personal data is the natural person to whom the data relates and who has used the Say U Consulting website.

How long does Say U Consulting process and keep your personal data?

Say U Consulting treats and preserves your personal data according to the purposes for which they are processed and only for the period of time necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes that motivated its collection and conservation, and always in accordance with the law, the guidelines and the decisions of the CNPD, or, whichever is applicable, until it exercises its right of opposition, right to be forgotten or withdraw consent.

After the respective retention period has elapsed, Say U Consulting will delete or anonymize the data whenever it should not be kept for a different purpose that may exist.

Rights of the holder of personal data

The holder of personal data has rights to information, access and rectification or deletion of personal data and the right to data portability, the right to limit or oppose the processing of his data, within the scope and under the terms of the GDPR and other applicable legislation .

The holder may withdraw, at any time, the consent that he has given for the treatment of his personal data, within the framework of the GDPR. The revocation of the consent will not affect the lawfulness of the treatment of the personal data that until now has been carried out, based on the consent that has previously been provided.

This request can be made through the email address let_us@say-u.pt.

You also have the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of your data to the CNPD.

The response to requests must be provided, without undue delay, within one month of receiving the request, unless it is a particularly complex request or occurs in exceptional circumstances. That period may be extended up to two months, when necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests received.

As part of your request, you may be asked to prove your identity in order to ensure that the sharing of personal data is only done with the respective holder.

Transmission of personal data

Personal data may be transmitted to subcontractors for them to process on behalf and on behalf of Say U Consulting. In this case, Say U Consulting will take the necessary contractual measures to try to ensure that subcontractors respect and protect the holder's personal data.

The data may also be transmitted to third parties - entities other than Say U Consulting or subcontractors or entities to whom the data must be communicated by law, such as the Tax Authority, judicial authorities, criminal police bodies, among others.

Responsibility for Say U Consulting and third party website

Regarding the use and processing of personal data on the Say U Consulting website, please refer to the Say U Consulting Cookie Policy.

Say U Consulting is not responsible for the content accessed through any link that leads the holder of personal data to browse outside the Say U Consulting website and for the treatment of personal data made therein, whenever such links are the responsibility of third parties. Internet sites and third-party content are not the subject of this Privacy Policy, so we advise that whenever you browse these sites, look for and read the privacy policies, as well as the applicable terms and conditions.

What security procedures guarantee the protection of your data?

Say U Consulting takes all necessary and legally required precautions in order to guarantee the privacy of personal data processed and / or transmitted through its digital platforms. These precautions guarantee the online and offline security of that information.

Last updated: June 08, 2020.

 About General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95 / 46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (OJ L 119, 4.5.2016).

NEWSLETTER

LISBON
Edifício Castil
Rua Castilho 39 - 10ºE
1250-068 Lisboa

OPORTO
Pólo Casa dos Ferradores
Rua Cândido dos Reis 4400-073 Vila Nova de Gaia

© 2020 Say U Consulting